Skip to main content
Skip to main menu Skip to spotlight region Skip to secondary region Skip to UGA region Skip to Tertiary region Skip to Quaternary region Skip to unit footer

Slideshow

2023/2024

SPRING 2024 Events:

Unless otherwise indicated, all events are held in the Dancz Center Black Box Theater (HHSOM room 264) and open to the public. Student Composer Association seminars in italics, concerts and recitals in bold.

1/12 4:10pm Small Group / Listening Party + Boba Afterparty!  
1/19 4:10pm Guest Artist: Mixed Media Saxophone Quartet  
1/26 4:10pm Guest Artist: David Garner (University of South Carolina) and Greg Stuart - On Collaborations  
1/26 6pm Guest Artist Recital: Short Stories Vol. 1 [David Garner and Greg Stuart]  
2/2 4:10pm Guest Artist: Adam Schoenberg (composer)  
2/9 10am - 12pm Guest Artist Workshop: American Contemporary Music Ensemble  
2/9 4:10pm Graduate Student Presentations: Jason Capehart, Yiying Long, Lavender Rafal,   
2/16 4:10pm Guest Artist: Stephen Marotto (cello)  
2/16 6pm Guest Artist Recital: Stephen Marotto (cello)  
2/17 5:30pm ICC Collaborations Concert [at Russell Special Collections Library]  
2/23 4.10pm Small Group / Listening Party  
2/29 7:30pm Guest Artist Recital: Nick Zoulek (saxophone)  
3/1 4:10pm Guest Artist: Nick Zoulek (saxophone)  
3/1 6pm Student Composers Association Recital #3  
3/15 4:10pm One Week Composer Challenge  
3/18 6pm Electroacoustic Music Recital  
3/21 5:30pm Guest Artist Recital: Vicky Chow (piano) [at Ramsey Hall]  
3/22 4:10pm Guest Artist: Vicky Chow (piano)  
3/23 TBA Women of Dancz Recital [virtual on Dancz YouTube]  
3/29 4:10pm Alum Presentation: Dan Karcher - on no-input mixers/mixing  
3/29 6pm Student Recital: Francisco Cardoso DMA Composition Recital 1  
4/2 7:30pm UGA Wind Ensemble Composer-in-Residence Premiere [in Hodgson Hall]  
4/4 6pm Student Recital: Yereum Kim MM Composition Recital  
4/5 6pm Guest Artist Recital: Mixed Media Saxophone Quartet  
4/15 6pm Student Recital: Ethan Surles BM Composition Recital  
4/17 6pm Student Recital: Bryan Wysocki DMA Composition Recital 2  
4/18 6pm Student Recital: Nkululeko Zungu DMA Composition Recital 1  
4/19 4:10pm Guest Artist: Cathy Likhuta (composer)  
4/19 5pm Studios-in-Residence Marathon Recital | viola, tuba/euphonium, flute  
4/23 6pm Student Recital: Jared Tubbs DMA Composition Recital 2  
4/24 6pm Student Recital: Grayson Pynn BM Composition Recital  
4/25 6pm Student Recital: Mia Hill BM Composition Recital  
4/25 7pm Student Recital: Swathi Ramaswamy BM Composition Recital  
4/26 4:10pm Student Composers Association Recital #4  
4/26 6pm Student Recital: Allyson Mckoon BM Composition Recital  

Fall 2023 Events:

Unless otherwise indicated, all events are held in the Dancz Center Black Box Theater (HHSOM room 264) and open to the public. Student Composer Association seminars in italics, concerts and recitals in bold.

8/18 4:10pm Introductions and Group Photo / Welcome Back - Cali & Tito's East Side (after seminar)
8/25 4:10pm Small Groups / Listening Party
9/1 4.10pm Guest Artist: David Garner (University of South Carolina) and Greg Stuart - On Collaborations [re-scheduled]
9/1 6pm Guest Artist Recital: Short Stories Vol. 1 [David Garner and Greg Stuart] [re-scheduled]
9/7 3.30pm - 5pm Guest Artist Workshop: Rhythm + Ableton Live [Ravish Momin] 
9/7 6.30pm - 9pm Ravish Momin rehearsal with D@wgByt3s 
9/8 3pm - 4pm Ravish Momin rehearsal with D@wgByt3s 
9/8 4:10pm Guest Artist: Ravish Momin
9/8 6pm Guest Artist: Ravish Momin with D@wgByt3s
9/15 4:10pm DMA student presentations: Marek, Passmore, Wojtczack
9/22 4:10pm Writing for Wind Ensmble presentation by Dr. Nicholas Williams
9/29 4:10pm DMA student presentations: Callier, May, Schoenle
10/13 4:10pm Theory Olympics with Dr. Gertsch
10/13 6pm SCA Recital #1
10/19 TBA Guest Artist Recital: SOLI Chamber Ensemble
10/20 4:10pm Guest Artists: SOLI Chamber Ensemble
10/20 5pm SOLI Chamber Ensemble Student Workshops
11/2 2.30pm Hodgson Wind Ensemble Student Composer Readings
11/2 6pm DMA Composition Recital: Valencio Jackson
11/3 4.10pm Guest Artist: Chris Rickwood [game composer]
11/3 6pm BM Composition Recital: Robert Bowden
11/3 7.30pm MM Composition Recital: Bethany Lambert
11/10 4:10pm Guest Artist: Piyawat Louilapprasert [Bowling Green State University]
11/10 6pm SCA Recital #2
12/5 6pm BM Composition Recital: Claudia Beroukhim