Spring 2021 Events:

1/15/21 4.10pm Spano  
1/20/21 1.50pm Higdon  
1/22/21 4.10pm Li  
1/29/21 4.10pm Composition Seminar: Andres Luz  
1/29/21 5pm SCA listening party  
2/5/21 2pm Soundwalks Excursion @ Botanical Gardens  
2/5/21 4.10pm

Cuong

 
2/12/21 4.10pm Lowery  
2/18/21 7pm Day  
2/19/21 4.10pm katherine young  
2/24/21 1.50pm

omar thomas

 
3/5/21 4.10pm james naigus  
3/6/21 3pm

Ensemble Vim Residency: Workshop 1

Vim

 
3/19/21 3.45pm Joint Composition Seminar with University of South Carolina  
3/25/21 4pm Premiere of Caitlin Santo's Before You Run on Melvin Robinson's Saxophone Recital (livestreaming via Ramsey Hall)  
3/26/21 4.10pm Women of Dancz  
3/27/21 3pm Ensemble Vim Residency: Workshop 2  
4/12/21 6pm Caitlin Santos' "Before You Run..." performed by Melvin Robinson at the NASA Region 6 Conference  
4/9/21 7pm

Day Recital

Kevin Day MM Recital - Waterworks

 
4/13/21 12.30pm
Caitlin Santos' "Before You Run..." performed by Melvin Robinson at the NASA Region 6 Conference
 
4/13/21 7.30pm

saxqtetPremieres of Saxophone Quartets by Paul DiCicco and Julien Berger by the UGA Saxophone Studio (livestreamed from Hodgson Hall)

 
4/15/21 7pm Professor Emeritus Roger Vogel's Concertino (2020) premiered by Kevin Schoeller (livestreamed from Ramsey Hall)  
4/16/21 3.45pm Joint Composition Seminar with University of South Carolina  
4/21/21 1.50pm Whitacre  
4/22/21 until Summer   soundwalk  
4/24/21 1pm Ensemble Vim Residency: Recording Session  
4/30/21 3.30pm Soundwalk with the Composition Studio @ State Botanical Gardens  
5/1/21 1pm Ensemble Vim performance music by UGA composers Rob Bowden, Sam Hoyland, and Kevin Day @ McClatchey Park, Atlanta  
5/7/21 TBA sca recital  

Fall 2020 Events:

8/26/20 1.50pm CH Wang Jie Fred Child  
9/9/20 1.50pm Mixtape EK  
9/10/20 1-4pm sonic
Sonic Immersions (Dancz)
Kathryn Koopman, Jahmori Simmons, Daniel Karcher, Kevin Day, Fred Williams, Peter Lane
 
9/11/20 1-4pm Sonic Immersions (Dancz)
Kathryn Koopman, Jahmori Simmons, Daniel Karcher, Kevin Day, Fred Williams, Peter Lane
 
10/7/20 1.50pm CH Philip Ewell  
10/14/20 1.50pm Mixtape TH  
10/16/20 4.10pm Composition Seminar: Dr. Thomas Armstrong  
10/22/20 4pm

Virtual Splice Fest

Guest Artist Presentation: Nina C. Young (Virtual)

 
10/22/20 7pm Splice Fest IV: Concert 1 (Virtual)
Subaerial Collective, Modular Ensemble, Maggie Snyder, Brian Ellis, Angus Lee, Gerard Garrison, Leslie Lang, João Pedro Oliveira 
 
10/23/20 1pm Splice Fest IV: Concert 2 (Virtual)
Cecilia Suhr, Yuqian Yang, Eric Lyon, Dan VanHassel, Alex Lough, Theocharis Papatrechas, Drew Whiting
 
10/23/20 3pm Splice Fest IV: Workshop 1 (Virtual)
Elainie Lillios, Creating a Re-usable, Robust Live Electronics Toolkit in Max
 
10/23/20 4.30pm Splice Fest IV: Lecture 1 (Virtual)
Caroline Miller, "At least I can go outside!": Perspectives on the Studio in Quarantimes
 
10/23/20 4.50pm Splice Fest IV: Lecture 2 (Virtual) 
Jamie Monck, Neoteric Guitar Project
 
10/23/20 5.10pm Splice Fest IV: Lecture 3 (Virtual)
Mark Micchelli, Electroacoustic Jazz: Introducing Improvisation into the EA Paradigm
 
10/23/20 7pm Splice Fest IV: Concert 3 (Virtual)
Caroline MIller, Robin Meiksins, Mark Micchelli, Kyle Jones, Jerod Sommerfeldt, Will Yager, Grace Leslie, Bent Frequency
 
10/24/20 1pm Splice Fest IV: Concert 4 (Virtual)
Duo Charango, Ralph Lewis, Ashley Floyd, Kris Bendrick, Nick Suosso, Megan Elks, Leo Chang
 
10/24/20 3pm Splice Fest IV: Workshop 2 (Virtual)
Peter Van Zandt Lane, A Crash Course in 3D Audio
 
10/24/20 4.30pm Splice Fest IV: Lecture 4 (Virtual)
Dan VanHassel, Best Practices for Combing Acoustic Instruments and Electronics    
 
10/24/20 4.50pm Splice Fest IV: Lecture 5 (Virtual)
Robin Meiksins, Long Form YouTube Projects    
 
10/24/20 5.10pm Splice Fest IV: Lecture 6 (Virtual) 
Kaitlin Pet, Interactive Score-Following with the Informatics Philharmonic    
 
10/24/20 7pm Splice Fest IV: Concert 5 (Virtual)
SPLICE Ensemble, Doug Osmun, Jeff Herriott, Brittany Green, Volaria Jonard, Lauren McCall, Elliott Lupp
 
11/11/20 1.50pm Common Hour: Michael Abels (composer)  
11/20/20 4.10pm Composition Seminar: Dr. Emily Koh  
12/8/20 4.10pm Student Composers Association Virtual Recital  

Fall 2020 Composition Seminar Schedule

 

Fall 2020 Events:

8/26/20 1.50pm CH Wang Jie Fred Child  
9/9/20 1.50pm Mixtape EK  
9/10/20 1-4pm sonic
Sonic Immersions (Dancz)
Kathryn Koopman, Jahmori Simmons, Daniel Karcher, Kevin Day, Fred Williams, Peter Lane
 
9/11/20 1-4pm Sonic Immersions (Dancz)
Kathryn Koopman, Jahmori Simmons, Daniel Karcher, Kevin Day, Fred Williams, Peter Lane
 
10/7/20 1.50pm CH Philip Ewell  
10/14/20 1.50pm Mixtape TH  
10/16/20 4.10pm Composition Seminar: Dr. Thomas Armstrong  
10/22/20 4pm

Virtual Splice Fest

Guest Artist Presentation: Nina C. Young (Virtual)

 
10/22/20 7pm Splice Fest IV: Concert 1 (Virtual)
Subaerial Collective, Modular Ensemble, Maggie Snyder, Brian Ellis, Angus Lee, Gerard Garrison, Leslie Lang, João Pedro Oliveira 
 
10/23/20 1pm Splice Fest IV: Concert 2 (Virtual)
Cecilia Suhr, Yuqian Yang, Eric Lyon, Dan VanHassel, Alex Lough, Theocharis Papatrechas, Drew Whiting
 
10/23/20 3pm Splice Fest IV: Workshop 1 (Virtual)
Elainie Lillios, Creating a Re-usable, Robust Live Electronics Toolkit in Max
 
10/23/20 4.30pm Splice Fest IV: Lecture 1 (Virtual)
Caroline Miller, "At least I can go outside!": Perspectives on the Studio in Quarantimes
 
10/23/20 4.50pm Splice Fest IV: Lecture 2 (Virtual) 
Jamie Monck, Neoteric Guitar Project
 
10/23/20 5.10pm Splice Fest IV: Lecture 3 (Virtual)
Mark Micchelli, Electroacoustic Jazz: Introducing Improvisation into the EA Paradigm
 
10/23/20 7pm Splice Fest IV: Concert 3 (Virtual)
Caroline MIller, Robin Meiksins, Mark Micchelli, Kyle Jones, Jerod Sommerfeldt, Will Yager, Grace Leslie, Bent Frequency
 
10/24/20 1pm Splice Fest IV: Concert 4 (Virtual)
Duo Charango, Ralph Lewis, Ashley Floyd, Kris Bendrick, Nick Suosso, Megan Elks, Leo Chang
 
10/24/20 3pm Splice Fest IV: Workshop 2 (Virtual)
Peter Van Zandt Lane, A Crash Course in 3D Audio
 
10/24/20 4.30pm Splice Fest IV: Lecture 4 (Virtual)
Dan VanHassel, Best Practices for Combing Acoustic Instruments and Electronics    
 
10/24/20 4.50pm Splice Fest IV: Lecture 5 (Virtual)
Robin Meiksins, Long Form YouTube Projects    
 
10/24/20 5.10pm Splice Fest IV: Lecture 6 (Virtual) 
Kaitlin Pet, Interactive Score-Following with the Informatics Philharmonic    
 
10/24/20 7pm Splice Fest IV: Concert 5 (Virtual)
SPLICE Ensemble, Doug Osmun, Jeff Herriott, Brittany Green, Volaria Jonard, Lauren McCall, Elliott Lupp
 
11/11/20 1.50pm Common Hour: Michael Abels (composer)  
11/20/20 4.10pm Composition Seminar: Dr. Emily Koh  
12/8/20 4.10pm Student Composers Association Virtual Recital  

Fall 2020 Composition Seminar Schedule