Fall 2019 Events:

9/6/19 3.35pm beato
Guest Artist Presentation: Rick Beato, music Youtuber (Dancz)
9/19/19 6pm Kathryn Koopman: Masters Composition Recital (Dancz)
9/27/19 3.35pm pendowski
Guest Artist Presentation: Mike Pendowski, jazz composer (Dancz)
10/30/19 1.25pm

Noa Even Poster

Guest Artist Seminar: Noa Even (Dancz)

10/30/19 6pm Guest Artist Recital: Noa Even (saxophone) - Atomic (Dancz)
Christopher Biggs, LJ White & Jason Charney, Emily Koh & Michiko Saiki, and Jose Martinez & Michael Bruner
11/5/19 7.30pm Sydney Doemel: Undergraduate Composition Recital (Dancz)
11/7/19 7.30pm hodgson singers
Hodgson Singers Concert: Benjamin Dawson (Hodgson Singers Composer-in-Residence) Premiere (Hodgson Hall)
11/8/19 11.15am intro class
Intro to Composition Class Project: Saturday in Athens & Jitters (PAC Passenger Drop-off & Dancz)
11/15/19 5.30pm badie
Badie Khaleghian: Masters Composition Recital (Edge Hall)
11/18/19 7pm Intro to Composition Class Project: Dance Flows (Nimbl Dance Studio, 160 Winston Dr #9, Athens, GA 30607)
a collaboration with Nimbl Dance Studio's "Making Dances" Class
11/19/19 5.30pm

Rote Hund

Rote Hund Muzik presents: Murder Ballades (Dancz)
Kevin Day, Carlos Simon, Celso Loureiro Chavez and Bryce Dessener

11/21/19 6pm UGA Percussion Ensemble (Dancz)
Mike Flynn, Sam Hoyland, Dan Karcher and Emily Koh
11/22/19 5pm Cameron Gwynn: Undergraduate Composition Recital (Dancz)
11/25/19 5pm sca
Student Composers' Association Recital (Dancz)

Spring 2020 Events:

1/10/20 3.35pm post
Guest Artist Presentation: Charlie Post, recording engineer (Dancz)
1/10/20 4.30pm krists
Guest Artist Presentation: Krists Auznieks, composer (Dancz)
2/24/20 7.30pm Student Composers' Association Recital (Dancz)
3/5/20 5.30pm Kelly Catlin: DMA Composition Minor Recital (Dancz)
3/5/20 7.30pm The Hodgson Singers, Benjamin Dawson Premiere (Hodgson Hall)
3/18/20 1:25pm Geoff Burleson Common Hour (Dancz)
3/19/20 6:00pm Flute Studios-in-Residence Collaborative Concert (Dancz)
3/20/20 5:30pm Peter Van Zandt Lane, Bassoon+Electronics Recital (Dancz)
3/23/20 6:00pm Guest Ensemble Recital: Domino Ensemble (Dancz)
3/23/20 7:30pm Rote Hund Muzik (Dancz)
3/24/20 6:00pm Voice/Guitar Studios-in-Residence Collaborative Concert (Edge Hall)
3/26/20 7:30pm Guest Artist Recital: Abbie Conant (Trombone) (Dancz)
3/27/20 6:00pm Undergraduate Composition Recital: Grant Allen (Dancz)
4/3/20 5:30pm Undergraduate Composition Recital: Marley Gilbert (Dancz)
4/9/20 7:30pm Undergraduate Composition Recital: Ava Cosman (Dancz)
4/17/20 3:30pm Guest Artist Presentation: Omar Thomas, composer (Dancz)
4/21/20 5:30pm Rote Hund Muzik with Donnacha Dennehy and Iarla O’Lionaird (Leebern Hall)
4/24/20 6:00pm Guest Ensemble Recital: HINGE Ensemble (Dancz)
4/25/20 10:00am-1:00pm Guest Ensemble Workshop & Recording: HINGE Ensemble (Dancz)

* Stay tuned for events cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic to be rescheduled.